Passports & Visas

Here is some general information about traveling to and from Grenada. If you have any questions please contact your admission counselor directly.

Please be advised that it is the student’s responsibility to keep abreast of visa regulations that may impact you as you progress through your program and travel to and from Grenada.

Entry to Grenada – SGU Students

When you arrive in Grenada, you must have the following documents on your person* to present to the immigration officials:

  • A valid passport (Grenada requires that passports be valid for six months beyond the date of entry.)
  • SGU Letter of Acceptance
  • SGU Letter to the Immigration Authorities
  • Students traveling from regions where Yellow Fever is endemic must show proof of vaccination against this disease upon entry to Grenada.

*Grenada Immigration requires a printed copy of all documents – electronic versions will not be accepted.

Visa Requirements

In most cases, students are not required to obtain a visa before traveling to Grenada. Citizens of the US, Canada, CARICOM countries, United Kingdom, some Commonwealth countries, some European Union countries, and those countries with which Grenada has visa waiver agreements are considered Visa Exempt and do not require a visa to enter Grenada. Please see the list of visa exempt countries in the tab below.

Students who are citizens of countries that require visas must apply for a Visa Upon Arrival with the Grenadian Ministry of Foreign Affairs prior to their departure. Once you arrive in Grenada your visa will be fully processed and issued. Please be sure to have your SGU letter of acceptance and any other necessary documentation on your person when you meet with the customs agent. These visas typically authorize you to remain in Grenada for the length of your academic program. For instructions on how to apply for a Visa Upon Arrival, see the tab below.

Please be aware that Grenada can change their visa policies at any time out of necessity, security requirements, violations, etc. It is the student’s responsibility to keep abreast of visa regulations that may impact you as you progress through your program and travel to and from Grenada.

Visa-Exempt Country List

Grenada Visa Exempt Countries (April 2016)*

AnguillaGuyanaRomania
Antigua & BarbudaHong KongRussia
ArgentinaHungarySeychelles
ArmeniaIcelandSierra Leone
AustraliaIndiaSingapore
AustriaIsraelSlovak Republic
AzerbaijanItalySlovenia
BahamasJamaicaSolomon Island
BangladeshJapanSouth Africa
BarbadosKazakhstanSpain
BelgiumKenyaSri Lanka
BelizeKiribatiSt. Helena
Belorussia (Belarus)Korea (South)St. Kitts & Nevis
BermudaKyrgyzstanSt. Lucia
BotswanaLatviaSt. Vincent & The Grenadines
British Virgin IslandsLesothoSwaziland
Brunei DarussalamLiechtensteinSweden
BulgariaLithuaniaTaiwan
CameroonLuxembourgTajikistan
CanadaMalawiTanzania
Cayman IslandsMalaysiaTokelau
ChileMaldivesTongo
Christmas IslandMaltaTrinidad & Tobago
Cocos IslandMauritiusTurkmenistan
Cook IslandMoldavia (Moldova)Turks & Caicos Islands
CyprusMontserratTuvalu
Czech RepublicNambiaUganda
DenmarkNauraUkraine
DominicaNetherlands & Associated TerritoriesUnited Kingdom
EstoniaNew ZealandUnited States of America
Falkland IslandsNigeriaUzbekistan
FijiNiueVanuatu
FinlandNorfolk IslandVenezuela
France & Overseas DependanciesNorwayWestern Samoa
GambiaPapua New GuineaZambia
GeorgiaPitcairn IslandsZimbabwe
GermanyPoland
GhanaPortugal
GibraltaRepublic of China
GreeceRepublic of Ireland

*For the most up-to-date listing of countries that are visa exempt or to locate a Grenada consular office, visit grenadaconsulate.com

Applying For A Visa Upon Arrival

Students, visitors, and significant others who are citizens of countries requiring visas need to apply for a Visa Upon Arrival with the Grenadian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Your visa will be fully processed and issued when you arrive in Grenada. This visa will authorize you to remain in Grenada up until the time of your return ticket or the end of term. If your country is not listed in the tab above above you will need to complete the following steps to apply for a Visa Upon Arrival.

Applying for a Visa

To apply for a Visa Upon Arrival send the required documents in advance of your arrival via email or fax to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Grenada or directly to the Grenada Passport and Immigration Office.

The required documents for a Visa Upon Arrival in Grenada are:

  • Full Name (as it appears on passport)
  • Passport Number
  • Date of Issue
  • Date of Expiration
  • Purpose of Visit
  • Length of Stay
  • A scanned copy of the biometrics page of the passport

Please note that you may not hear back from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in advance of your arrival, therefore, you should be prepared to present all required documents upon arrival in Grenada to the immigration authorities:

SGU Students

  • Valid Passport (Grenada requires that passports be valid for six months beyond the date of entry.)
  • SGU Letter of Acceptance
  • SGU Letter to Immigration Authorities (if applicable)
  • Two passport sized photographs

Companions of SGU Students (Staying with Student for the duration of their program)

  • Valid Passport (Grenada requires that passports be valid for six months beyond the date of entry.)
  • Copy of SGU Letter of Acceptance of the student you are traveling with
  • Copy of SGU Letter to Immigration Authorities of the student you are traveling with
  • Two passport sized photographs

Visa Fees

The cost of the visa is EC$ 100 (approx US $45) for single entry and EC $250 (approx US$90) for multiple entry.

Contact Details

The contact details for the Ministry and the Passport and Immigration Office are as follows:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministerial Complex
Botanical Gardens
Tanteen St George’s, Grenada
Tel: (473) 440-2640/2712
Fax: (473) 440-4184
Email: foreignaffairsgrenada@gmail.com
foreignaffairs@gov.gd

Passport & Immigration Office

Ministerial Complex
Botanical Gardens
Tanteen
St George’s, Grenada
Tel: (473) 440-2456/4765
Fax: (473) 440-4165
Email: immigrationgnd@spiceisle.com

To locate a Grenada consular office, please visit:

Grenada Embassies& Consulates

Additional Visa Information for Family Members Who Are Non-SGU Students

  • Family members (spouse and children) traveling with students will receive the same duration as the student.
  • Family members (spouse and children) not traveling with the student will be processed as a visitor to Grenada upon arrival and will then, if necessary, need to obtain an extension at the main immigration office in St. George (Botanical Gardens).
  • Other family members (parents, siblings, etc) will be treated as visitors to Grenada. Extensions may then be sought if needed.
  • Extensions for all family members carry a nominal fee.
  • Family members from non-exempt countries will need to obtain a Visa from the Grenada Immigration Authority in advance of travel by following the directions above.

Extending Authorized Stay In Grenada

Students who do not receive authorization to remain in Grenada through the end of the term or who would like to extend their stay beyond their program end date, can do so at the main immigration office in St. George (Botanical Gardens).   A letter of good standing is required for SGU students.  For family members of SGU students a letter is required in addition to a fee of $25 EC per person for each additional 30 day period.

Transit Visas

Depending upon your citizenship and itinerary, you may need to obtain a visa for the countries you will transit through when en route to Grenada.  Please look into this early on so you have all the necessary documentation in place for traveling.  If you require a transit visa you will need to request a letter from the University and possibly the Grenada Immigration Authority in support of your transit visa application. SGU will provide supporting documentation upon receipt of your deposit payment. Please allow enough time to secure the transit visa when you are making your payment and travel arrangements.

Resources

For a complete listing of countries that are visa exempt or to locate a Grenada consular office, visit grenadaconsulate.com.

For more information on what documentation you will need to obtain a visa, visit the IATA system, the TimaticWeb, and the Travel Information Manual (TIM)

Admitted Student Checklist

Helpful Hints

Speak With a Student

  • US/Canada Toll-Free:
    1 (800) 899-6337 ext. 1280

  • UK Freephone:
    0800 1699061 ext. 1380
  • Worldwide:
    +1 (631) 665-8500 ext. 1380

Standards for Admission, Retention and Graduation

Welcome Guide